Thursday, May 13, 2010

Gotta go right now

This is embarrassing for me to talk about….

I think I have an overactive bladder.

Seriously!! I guess I’m secretly and 85 year old woman. lol

I’ve always been a big water drinker. It’s a habit that I got into when I was younger. When I had surgery on my knee the first time I was home for a long time. Instead of eating and eating, I decided to start drinking more. I would literally fill up a huge glass, hold it in one hand and crutch back to my couch (I have serious talents with crutches) and go to town. I’m weird. Anyway since I drink so much water I always assumed that was the reason I went to the bathroom so much.

But now I’m not so sure. I’ve cut back on the water intake to see if I would have to go less, nope, still going just as often as before. It can’t be normal to have to go to the bathroom this much. Sometimes I’m going every two hours. Even worse? When I go and like 20 minutes later I feel like I have to go again!!!!!

I wouldn’t mind this so much but people notice when you go so much. At work I try to do other things first (like check my mailbox or fill my water bottle) so people don’t realize that I’m going into the bathroom, every single time. Also it can be limiting. When I go out I usually have to make sure that at some point there will to be a bathroom nearby. Road trips I always have to stop. Sleeping is the worst though. I ALWAYS get up in the middle of the night to go to the bathroom. Some nights it’s like 4 times I’ll go. This has a serious effect on how well I sleep and how I feel the next morning. Still tired.

All my friends know this about me and we all make fun of it, but inside I’m embarrassed. Honestly I’m mortified I’m even writing about this right now.

I think I need to go see a doctor and maybe go on some kind of medication. You know those commercials: “gotta go gotta go gotta go right now…” that’s how I feel sometimes. I’m resolved that once the summer starts, I get off early on Fridays so I can see a doctor without taking time off, I will hopefully get to the bottom of this problem.

5 comments:

Karen said...

You've been tested for diabetes right? Because that is a sign of that in a younger person.

I am the total opposite. I go in the morning and then often not until I get home after work. I also drink a lot of water, but my body just holds on to it, I guess.

Allison said...

Two things:

First, as a type 1 diabetic, I definitely want to make sure you're getting tested for that, because bathroom trips are a sign. However, excessive thirst is also a sign (because of going to the bathroom so much), so if you are peeing and yet not thirsty, there's less of a chance. However, getting tested for type 1 is as simple as a blood sample so I would get that out of the way.

Second, ironically enough, I work for Toviaz's PR company and yeah, that treats overactive bladder. But you need to talk to your doctor because urges/constant urination is a sign of a few things.

Good luck!

erin - heart in ireland said...

i feel like i'm always going to the bathroom too! uugh, such a pain!

Dissertation Help said...

it's good to see this information in your post, i was looking the same but there was not any proper resource, thanx now i have the link which i was looking for my research.

UK Dissertations Help

Overthinking Mama said...

i feel like i am always going pee too.. and I know I dont drink enough. I just figured it was because i have had a lot (and i mean a lot) of UTI/bladder infections and it just weakened...

you are not alone.. :-)

i am embarrassed too.. tho i will make fun of myself first before anyone else will..